Need Help?

Support Team


24/7 Helpdesk:
helpdesk.jetapps.com


24/7 Support Email:
support@jetapps.com



Sales Team


Sales Email:
sales@jetapps.com



Billing Team


24/7 Client Area:
billing.jetapps.com


Billing Email:
billing@jetapps.com


WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Bridge between WHMCS to Joomla - More Information
bastelix
Posts: 5
Joined: January 10th, 2016, 2:47 am

WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by bastelix » January 10th, 2016, 3:01 am

Hi,
Fresh Installation, Joomla 3.4.8 and WHMCS 6.2. running on same machine. When trying to start user sync i.e. clear cache, Joomla Bridge gets a HTTP Error 301 Moved Permanently. Inside Modul-Debug the log shows:

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: keep-alive
Location: http://mydomain/index.php

When opening http://mydomain/index.php?view=modules& ... om_jbridge in a browser, I see all modules/positions listed. Can somebody give me a hint ? (force SSL, SEO URL rewriting etc. are turned off). Thks

User avatar
idanbe
Staff Member
Staff Member
Posts: 55
Joined: October 22nd, 2015, 2:34 pm

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by idanbe » January 10th, 2016, 9:10 am

Hello,

Please try to make a GET request from inside the server (using shell or php) to:
http://mydomain/index.php?view=modules& ... om_jbridge

and report back with the result.

bastelix
Posts: 5
Joined: January 10th, 2016, 2:47 am

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by bastelix » January 10th, 2016, 2:10 pm

Hi Idenbe,
Thanks for reply. When I copy the url to the shell with get or wget, bash returns a
-bash: !: event not found

Did I misunderstood you? Server is running CentOS with plesk on top.
(name resolution to mydomain via shell works, and the internal IP and localhost is also in the joomla and WHHMC API whitelist)

Thanks again for your support
Tom

bastelix
Posts: 5
Joined: January 10th, 2016, 2:47 am

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by bastelix » January 10th, 2016, 8:34 pm

addendum
after changing httpd.conf to allow from localhost, I receive following response:

wget http://mydomain/index.php?view=modules& ... om_jbridge
[1] 3222
[2] 3223
[3] 3224
[2] Done action=modulelist
[root@www ~]# --2016-01-10 19:26:12-- http://mydomain/index.php?view=modules
Resolving mydomain... 172.20.106.10
Connecting to mydomain|172.20.106.10|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 303 See other
Location: http://mydomain/index.php/de/?view=modules [following]
--2016-01-10 19:26:13-- http://mydomain/index.php/de/?view=modules
Reusing existing connection to mydomain:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 500 Internal Server Error
2016-01-10 19:26:13 ERROR 500: Internal Server Error.

any more ideas ? Thks

bastelix
Posts: 5
Joined: January 10th, 2016, 2:47 am

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by bastelix » January 10th, 2016, 8:43 pm

inside apache log, I found

Access 172.20.106.10 303 GET /index.php?view=modules HTTP/1.0 Wget/1.12 (linux-gnu) 344 Apache-Access
Error 172.20.106.10 500 GET /de/?view=modules HTTP/1.0 Wget/1.12 (linux-gnu) 258 Apache-Access
Error 172.20.106.10 PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined method Exception::get() in /var/www/vhosts/moornetworks.net/httpdocs/templates/jp-business/error.php on line 20 Apache-Error

thus, changed my joomla template to default protostar and now GET shows different response:

Connecting to mydomain|172.20.106.10|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 303 See other
Location: http://mydomain/de/?view=modules [following]
--2016-01-10 19:36:00-- http://mydomain/de/?view=modules
Reusing existing connection to mydomain:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 View not found [Name, Typ, Pr?fix]: modules, html, contentView
2016-01-10 19:36:01 ERROR 404: View not found [Name, Typ, Pr?fix]: modules, html, contentView.

It seams, Joomla Bridge is not working just out of the box ...

User avatar
idanbe
Staff Member
Staff Member
Posts: 55
Joined: October 22nd, 2015, 2:34 pm

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by idanbe » January 11th, 2016, 9:08 am


bastelix
Posts: 5
Joined: January 10th, 2016, 2:47 am

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by bastelix » January 11th, 2016, 1:40 pm

Yes, I tried with the full URL.

User avatar
idanbe
Staff Member
Staff Member
Posts: 55
Joined: October 22nd, 2015, 2:34 pm

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by idanbe » January 11th, 2016, 2:31 pm

hello,

please open support ticket with the server login details.
i want to check it out.

ENKINet
Posts: 2
Joined: April 3rd, 2016, 12:07 pm

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by ENKINet » April 3rd, 2016, 1:11 pm

Did you found a solution, idanbe?
I´ve got the same problem.
latest joomla, latest whmcs, latest bridge files, php 5.6

If I´m using SSL (page is ssl secured) i got curl ssl error.
I´ve i use just https, got the same error...

regards

ENKINet
Posts: 2
Joined: April 3rd, 2016, 12:07 pm

Re: WHMCS Joomla Bridge gets HTTP Error

Post by ENKINet » April 6th, 2016, 9:08 pm

No Support here? :evil:

Post Reply
cron
cron